Dodo Re Mi: Difference between revisions
imported>Teardrop Added "Gameplay" section. |
UnrulyJuli3 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
== Gameplay == | == Gameplay == | ||
The players can pick a song in the | The players can pick a song in the lobby that they want to play. After a song is chosen, they'll be able to pick one of the select few of the instruments shown on their device, with their respective difficulties. | ||
After everyone's instruments have been chosen, a sync-up will show up, prompting the players to tap on their device to sync their device to the game's screen before starting the song. Whilst the song is playing, the players will receive various notes to play on their device, which they'll have to tap or press their respective keys in order to play them; accuracy will be taken into consideration. | After everyone's instruments have been chosen, a sync-up will show up, prompting the players to tap on their device to sync their device to the game's screen before starting the song. Whilst the song is playing, the players will receive various notes to play on their device, which they'll have to tap or press their respective keys in order to play them; accuracy will be taken into consideration. | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
After the song's finished, it'll be generated, with a reintroduction interlude in between the song's generation. With the song generated, all of the players' note hits and misses will be shown on screen. | After the song's finished, it'll be generated, with a reintroduction interlude in between the song's generation. With the song generated, all of the players' note hits and misses will be shown on screen. | ||
When the song ends, if the players manage to successfully hit at least the bronze stars during the song, they'll survive, and they can build their score all the way up to silver or gold; however, if they don't manage to successfully reach the | When the song ends, if the players manage to successfully hit at least the bronze stars during the song, they'll survive, and they can build their score all the way up to silver or gold; however, if they don't manage to successfully reach the allotted score, they'll get eaten by the plant and fail the song. | ||
After the | After the results are shown, the game will then calculate the players' score tallies according to how accurately they hit all of the notes, and the VIP can either start a new song or end the session there. | ||
== List of | == List of songs == | ||
The | ''Dodo Re Mi'' originally had 32 songs at launch—8 additional songs were added in the ''Party Pack 10'' November 16th update, bringing the total number of songs to 40.<ref>Jackbox Games, Belia Portillo, "The Jackbox Party Pack 10 - Patch Update!" (November 15th, 2023) https://www.jackboxgames.com/blog/the-jackbox-party-pack-10-patch-update</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" | |||
|+All Dodo Re Mi Songs (in order) | |||
!Name of Song | |||
!Composer | |||
!# of Parts | |||
!Unlock Requirements | |||
!Note(s) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tutorial: Nature is Cruel''' | |||
|Original | |||
|1 | |||
|N/A | |||
|Renamed from "Tutorial" in the November 16th patch. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Row, Row, Row Your Boat''' | |||
|Traditional | |||
|6 | |||
|Complete the tutorial | |||
|An orchestral remix of ''Row, Row, Row Your Boat.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trivia Murder Party 2''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|6 | |||
|Complete the tutorial | |||
|A remix of the ''[[Trivia Murder Party 2]]'' credits theme. | |||
Available in ''The Jackbox Party Pack 10'' Demo. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Flight of the Bumblebee''' | |||
|Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov | |||
|5 | |||
|Complete the tutorial | |||
|A remix of ''The Flight of the Bumblebee''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Birdber Shop''' | |||
|Original | |||
|6 | |||
|Complete the tutorial | |||
|An original acapella tune inspired by the Barbershop style of music. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bird Bossa''' | |||
|Original | |||
|6 | |||
|Complete the tutorial | |||
|An original tune. | |||
|- | |||
|'''In the Hall of the Mountain King''' | |||
|Edvard Grieg | |||
|7 | |||
|Complete the tutorial | |||
|A rock remix of ''In the Hall of the Mountain King''. | |||
Available in ''The Jackbox Party Pack 10'' Demo. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Habañera''' | |||
|Georges Bizet | |||
|7 | |||
|Play 5 unique songs | |||
|A hip-hop remix of the ''Habañera'''''.''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Acceleringo''' | |||
|Original | |||
|7 | |||
|Play 5 unique songs | |||
|An original tune that gets faster throughout the song. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fibbage 3''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|6 | |||
|Play 5 unique songs | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Fibbage 3]]'' theme. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1812 Overture''' | |||
|Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky | |||
|7 | |||
|Survive on 8 unique songs | |||
|An orchestral remix of the ''1812 Overture''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Wheel of Enormous Proportions''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|6 | |||
|Survive on 8 unique songs | |||
|A remix of ''[[The Wheel of Enormous Proportions]]'' credits theme. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chirptune''' | |||
|Original | |||
|5 | |||
|Survive on 8 unique songs | |||
|An original retro-inspired tune. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bingo''' | |||
|Traditional | |||
|7 | |||
|Play 30 songs (repeats allowed) | |||
|A modern remix of the JACK Bingo theme from ''[[YOU DON'T KNOW JACK Volume 4: The Ride]].'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Are We Not Birds?''' | |||
|Original | |||
|7 | |||
|Play 30 songs (repeats allowed) | |||
|An original tune inspired by the band Devo (title inspired by the album ''Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!'') | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nopus Opus''' | |||
|Original | |||
|7 | |||
|Play 30 songs (repeats allowed) | |||
|An original tune. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pop Goes the Weasel''' | |||
|Traditional | |||
|7 | |||
|Survive 20 times | |||
|A jazz remix of ''Pop Goes the Weasel.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Maple Leaf Rag''' | |||
|Scott Joplin | |||
|6 | |||
|Survive 20 times | |||
|A modern remix of the ''Maple Leaf Rag''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Job Job''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|6 | |||
|Survive 20 times | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Job Job]]'' theme. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Serious Birdsness''' | |||
|Original | |||
|5 | |||
|Perfect 1 part of a song | |||
|An original orchestral tune. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Moonnight Sonata''' | |||
|Ludwig van Beethoven | |||
|5 | |||
|Perfect 1 part of a song | |||
|A modern remix of ''Moonlight Sonata.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Split the Room''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Perfect 1 part of a song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Split the Room]]'' theme. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Wedding March''' | |||
|Felix Mendelssohn | |||
|7 | |||
|Survive on every beatmap of 2 unique songs | |||
|A modern remix of ''The Wedding March''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Quixort''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|5 | |||
|Survive on every beatmap of 2 unique songs | |||
|A remix of the ''[[Quixort]]'' credits theme. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Devils and the Details''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Survive on every beatmap of 2 unique songs | |||
|An instrumental remix of ''[[The Devils and the Details]]'' theme song. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Can Can''' | |||
|Jacques Offenbach | |||
|5 | |||
|Survive on 25 unique songs | |||
|A modern remix of the ''Can Can''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Civic Doodle''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|6 | |||
|Survive on 25 unique songs | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Civic Doodle]]'' theme. | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Flower Duet''' | |||
|Léo Delibes | |||
|6 | |||
|Survive on 25 unique songs | |||
|A jazz remix of ''The Flower Duet'''''.''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fur Elise''' | |||
|Ludwig van Beethoven | |||
|6 | |||
|Survive on every beatmap of 10 songs | |||
|A western remix of ''Fur Elise''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Roomerang''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Survive on every beatmap of 10 songs | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Roomerang]]'' theme. | |||
|- | |||
|'''A B C D Little Star''' | |||
|Traditional | |||
|7 | |||
|Survive on every beatmap of 10 songs | |||
|A modern remix of ''Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star,'' also called ''The ABC Song.'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Timejinx''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Perfect 2 parts of a song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Timejinx]]'' credits theme. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''FixyText''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Perfect 2 parts of a song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[FixyText]]'' credits theme. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''You Don't Know Jack: Full Stream''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|5 | |||
|Perfect 2 parts of a song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''You Don't Know Jack'' theme from ''[[YOU DON'T KNOW JACK: Full Stream|You Don't Know Jack: Full Stream]]''. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Weapons Drawn''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|5 | |||
|Perfect 2 parts of a song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Weapons Drawn]]'' credits theme. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hypnotorious''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Perfect every part of 1 song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Hypnotorious]]'' credits theme. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tee K.O. 2''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Perfect every part of 1 song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Tee K.O. 2]]'' credits theme. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Champ'd Up''' | |||
|Jackbox | |||
|7 | |||
|Perfect every part of 1 song | |||
|An instrumental remix of the ''[[Champ'd Up]]'' credits theme. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tipsy Loon''' | |||
|Original | |||
|6 | |||
|Perfect every part of 1 song | |||
|An original tune, originally exclusive to ''The Jackbox Party Pack 10'' soundtrack. | |||
Added in the November 16th update. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dodo Re Mi''' | |||
|Original | |||
|5 | |||
|Watch the credits | |||
|The ''Dodo Re Mi'' credits song. | |||
|} | |||
== Development == | |||
The design team for the game are as follows: | |||
* [[Brooke Breit]] - Director and Beatmap Designer | |||
* [[Pauline Ferraro]] - Producer | |||
* [[Michael Siciliano]] - Lead Gameplay Engineer, Assistant Director, and Beatmap Designer | |||
* [[Kyle Fleischer]] - Lead Artist | |||
* [[Nate Sandberg]] - Audio Lead and Beatmap Designer | |||
* [[Chase McClure]] - Lead Jackbox.TV Engineer / New Tech and Original Concept | |||
* [[Dutch Freese]] - QA Lead and Beatmap Designer | |||
* [[Avery Makel]] - Instrument Sound Design | |||
* [[Patrick deBardelaben]] - Game Artist | |||
* [[Eris Price]] - Infrastructure Support | |||
== | == Trivia == | ||
{{UnderConstruction}} | |||
== Gallery == | == Gallery == | ||
| Line 72: | Line 299: | ||
=== Controller === | === Controller === | ||
{{UnderConstruction}} | |||
=== Promo Art === | === Promo Art === | ||
{{UnderConstruction}} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
Latest revision as of 14:33, 15 September 2025
|
|
|
| Internal name | NopusOpus |
|---|---|
| Part of | The Jackbox Party Pack 10 |
| Game type | Sound, Action |
| Hosted by | Karmann Bajuyo |
| Number of players | 1-9 |
| Game duration | 5 Minutes |
| Languages | English, French, German, Italian, Spanish (Latin American and Castilian), Brazilian Portuguese |
| Genre | Party |
| Director | Brooke Breit |
| Producer | Pauline Ferraro |
| Website | jackboxgames.com |
| File:Red quip with construction helmet.svg | HEADS UP! This page is under construction. |
|---|---|
| Pardon our dust—not all information is available. |
Dodo Re Mi is a musical video game and one of five games featured in The Jackbox Party Pack 10.
Gameplay
The players can pick a song in the lobby that they want to play. After a song is chosen, they'll be able to pick one of the select few of the instruments shown on their device, with their respective difficulties.
After everyone's instruments have been chosen, a sync-up will show up, prompting the players to tap on their device to sync their device to the game's screen before starting the song. Whilst the song is playing, the players will receive various notes to play on their device, which they'll have to tap or press their respective keys in order to play them; accuracy will be taken into consideration.
After the song's finished, it'll be generated, with a reintroduction interlude in between the song's generation. With the song generated, all of the players' note hits and misses will be shown on screen.
When the song ends, if the players manage to successfully hit at least the bronze stars during the song, they'll survive, and they can build their score all the way up to silver or gold; however, if they don't manage to successfully reach the allotted score, they'll get eaten by the plant and fail the song.
After the results are shown, the game will then calculate the players' score tallies according to how accurately they hit all of the notes, and the VIP can either start a new song or end the session there.
List of songs
Dodo Re Mi originally had 32 songs at launch—8 additional songs were added in the Party Pack 10 November 16th update, bringing the total number of songs to 40.[1]
| Name of Song | Composer | # of Parts | Unlock Requirements | Note(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tutorial: Nature is Cruel | Original | 1 | N/A | Renamed from "Tutorial" in the November 16th patch. |
| Row, Row, Row Your Boat | Traditional | 6 | Complete the tutorial | An orchestral remix of Row, Row, Row Your Boat. |
| Trivia Murder Party 2 | Jackbox | 6 | Complete the tutorial | A remix of the Trivia Murder Party 2 credits theme.
Available in The Jackbox Party Pack 10 Demo. |
| The Flight of the Bumblebee | Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov | 5 | Complete the tutorial | A remix of The Flight of the Bumblebee. |
| Birdber Shop | Original | 6 | Complete the tutorial | An original acapella tune inspired by the Barbershop style of music. |
| Bird Bossa | Original | 6 | Complete the tutorial | An original tune. |
| In the Hall of the Mountain King | Edvard Grieg | 7 | Complete the tutorial | A rock remix of In the Hall of the Mountain King.
Available in The Jackbox Party Pack 10 Demo. |
| Habañera | Georges Bizet | 7 | Play 5 unique songs | A hip-hop remix of the Habañera. |
| Acceleringo | Original | 7 | Play 5 unique songs | An original tune that gets faster throughout the song. |
| Fibbage 3 | Jackbox | 6 | Play 5 unique songs | An instrumental remix of the Fibbage 3 theme. |
| 1812 Overture | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky | 7 | Survive on 8 unique songs | An orchestral remix of the 1812 Overture. |
| The Wheel of Enormous Proportions | Jackbox | 6 | Survive on 8 unique songs | A remix of The Wheel of Enormous Proportions credits theme. |
| Chirptune | Original | 5 | Survive on 8 unique songs | An original retro-inspired tune. |
| Bingo | Traditional | 7 | Play 30 songs (repeats allowed) | A modern remix of the JACK Bingo theme from YOU DON'T KNOW JACK Volume 4: The Ride. |
| Are We Not Birds? | Original | 7 | Play 30 songs (repeats allowed) | An original tune inspired by the band Devo (title inspired by the album Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo!) |
| Nopus Opus | Original | 7 | Play 30 songs (repeats allowed) | An original tune. |
| Pop Goes the Weasel | Traditional | 7 | Survive 20 times | A jazz remix of Pop Goes the Weasel. |
| Maple Leaf Rag | Scott Joplin | 6 | Survive 20 times | A modern remix of the Maple Leaf Rag. |
| Job Job | Jackbox | 6 | Survive 20 times | An instrumental remix of the Job Job theme. |
| Serious Birdsness | Original | 5 | Perfect 1 part of a song | An original orchestral tune. |
| Moonnight Sonata | Ludwig van Beethoven | 5 | Perfect 1 part of a song | A modern remix of Moonlight Sonata. |
| Split the Room | Jackbox | 7 | Perfect 1 part of a song | An instrumental remix of the Split the Room theme. |
| The Wedding March | Felix Mendelssohn | 7 | Survive on every beatmap of 2 unique songs | A modern remix of The Wedding March. |
| Quixort | Jackbox | 5 | Survive on every beatmap of 2 unique songs | A remix of the Quixort credits theme. |
| The Devils and the Details | Jackbox | 7 | Survive on every beatmap of 2 unique songs | An instrumental remix of The Devils and the Details theme song. |
| Can Can | Jacques Offenbach | 5 | Survive on 25 unique songs | A modern remix of the Can Can. |
| Civic Doodle | Jackbox | 6 | Survive on 25 unique songs | An instrumental remix of the Civic Doodle theme. |
| The Flower Duet | Léo Delibes | 6 | Survive on 25 unique songs | A jazz remix of The Flower Duet. |
| Fur Elise | Ludwig van Beethoven | 6 | Survive on every beatmap of 10 songs | A western remix of Fur Elise. |
| Roomerang | Jackbox | 7 | Survive on every beatmap of 10 songs | An instrumental remix of the Roomerang theme. |
| A B C D Little Star | Traditional | 7 | Survive on every beatmap of 10 songs | A modern remix of Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star, also called The ABC Song. |
| Timejinx | Jackbox | 7 | Perfect 2 parts of a song | An instrumental remix of the Timejinx credits theme.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| FixyText | Jackbox | 7 | Perfect 2 parts of a song | An instrumental remix of the FixyText credits theme.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| You Don't Know Jack: Full Stream | Jackbox | 5 | Perfect 2 parts of a song | An instrumental remix of the You Don't Know Jack theme from You Don't Know Jack: Full Stream.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| Weapons Drawn | Jackbox | 5 | Perfect 2 parts of a song | An instrumental remix of the Weapons Drawn credits theme.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| Hypnotorious | Jackbox | 7 | Perfect every part of 1 song | An instrumental remix of the Hypnotorious credits theme.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| Tee K.O. 2 | Jackbox | 7 | Perfect every part of 1 song | An instrumental remix of the Tee K.O. 2 credits theme.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| Champ'd Up | Jackbox | 7 | Perfect every part of 1 song | An instrumental remix of the Champ'd Up credits theme.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| Tipsy Loon | Original | 6 | Perfect every part of 1 song | An original tune, originally exclusive to The Jackbox Party Pack 10 soundtrack.
Added in the November 16th update. |
| Dodo Re Mi | Original | 5 | Watch the credits | The Dodo Re Mi credits song. |
Development
The design team for the game are as follows:
- Brooke Breit - Director and Beatmap Designer
- Pauline Ferraro - Producer
- Michael Siciliano - Lead Gameplay Engineer, Assistant Director, and Beatmap Designer
- Kyle Fleischer - Lead Artist
- Nate Sandberg - Audio Lead and Beatmap Designer
- Chase McClure - Lead Jackbox.TV Engineer / New Tech and Original Concept
- Dutch Freese - QA Lead and Beatmap Designer
- Avery Makel - Instrument Sound Design
- Patrick deBardelaben - Game Artist
- Eris Price - Infrastructure Support
Trivia
| File:Red quip with construction helmet.svg | HEADS UP! This page is under construction. |
|---|---|
| Pardon our dust—not all information is available. |
Gallery
-
The main menu screen for Dodo Re Mi.
-
The lobby screen for Dodo Re Mi.
Controller
| File:Red quip with construction helmet.svg | HEADS UP! This page is under construction. |
|---|---|
| Pardon our dust—not all information is available. |
Promo Art
| File:Red quip with construction helmet.svg | HEADS UP! This page is under construction. |
|---|---|
| Pardon our dust—not all information is available. |
References
- ↑ Jackbox Games, Belia Portillo, "The Jackbox Party Pack 10 - Patch Update!" (November 15th, 2023) https://www.jackboxgames.com/blog/the-jackbox-party-pack-10-patch-update
